Support Road Survey Equipment

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13 July, 2018

Data Collection Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates dcl.co.nz, romdas.com and support.romdas.com (the "Sites"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Sites and those who communicate with us for various reasons.

We hold names and addresses of people with an interest in roads and road transport, so that we can communicate with them. Personal information, which you provide to us, may be held for normal commercial purposes such as information exchange and invoicing. If you do not wish us to hold your details, please write to us at privacy@romdas.com.

We use your Personal Information only for providing information and improving the Sites and our services. By using the Sites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information that We Collect

Personal Information

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our Sites without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide us with Personally identifiable information which may include your direct identifiers, such as name, business name and address, telephone number(s), email address, bank account or credit card details, and your areas of technical interest. ("Personal Information").

Please note, while you will not purchase the system or any equipment through the Sites, existing customers can renew their Annual Subscription through the ROMDAS Support Sites. For this purpose, we use third party platform PayPal. Please be aware that all other payments are done outside of the website. However, we potentially store the details for records through attachments, logged emails, and for invoicing and receiving payments.

We do not collect any other "Sensitive information” in the course of its business. All personal information collected is securely protected.

Automatically-detected Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Sites ("Automatically-detected Data").

This Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics and HubSpot that collect, monitor and analyse this Data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information to improve our services and provide information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies associated with our Sites or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you don’t accept cookies, it does not impact the use of Romdas.com and DCL.co.nz Sites. However, cookies are required for the Support Site, Support.romdas.com, where you log in to access your Customer account. As you log in to the Support site, a cookie is embedded in your browser session which authenticates you as the correct user of the customer account. This allows our Support site to display user-specific account information (e.g. contact and subscription details, type of equipment in use) and show relevant content as well as restricted pages.

How We use this Information

We may collect and use Personal Data, for the purpose of communication for the following reasons:

  • About information requested about our products and services
  • Administer and manage products and services you request including charges, invoicing, support and general customer service

We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with:

  • Electronic newsletters
  • Marketing or promotional material about our products and services
  • Any other information that we think may be of interest to you

When We disclose collected information

If you are accessing information outside of New Zealand, please know that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to New Zealand where our physical office and servers are located. Our Sites, however, are hosted on servers located in United States.

If you are accessing our Sites from any of the EU countries, please note that the European Commission has deemed New Zealand, among several other countries, to meet “an adequate level of protection” to comply with the recent General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016 enforced on 25 May 2018. The data that you provide to us is “sufficiently” protected as per the NZ Privacy Laws as laid down in the Privacy Act of 1993 and as per the requirements of the European Commission.

Disclosure of your personal information

Please note that DCL does not disclose personal information to external companies for marketing purposes. But if and when required, we may share your personal information to take precautions against liability. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Other organisations sub-contracted to provide services to us e.g. equipment suppliers

Security

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Services or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. We will use appropriate technical and organisational means to protect your Personal Information provided to us via our Sites forms, emails and personal correspondence against loss, unauthorised access, use or modification.

Your choices about information collected about you

Due to the nature of our business, we hold your personal data in our systems for an indefinite period in the event, that further communications may occur for business transaction purposes. In the event you buy our products or services, your information will be held permanently. DCL/ROMDAS takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you. Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.

We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it.

If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing, please contact us at the email indicated in any recent correspondence or emails you have received from us. Alternatively, you can write to us at privacy@romdas.com with the subject line “Unsubscribe from Marketing”.

Please know that if you choose to ask us not to hold your details, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

We have an external complaint handling process – contact us at privacy@romdas.com for further information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 13 July, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

We welcome feedback and questions regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@romdas.com.

Learn More About Our Products

We provide customers with innovative and cost effective data collection equipment

Automated Road Survey

ROMDAS System

This central system is the heart of all ROMDAS survey vehicles. It consists of the core hardware interfaces, acquisition software and power supplies needed for the addition of ROMDAS’ various add-on modules.

Road Survey Equipment

ROMDAS Modules

Customise a ROMDAS system by selecting from a range of add-on modules. From modules for video logging, Roughness and GPS up to 3D pavement profiling and mobile mapping. The right ROMDAS configuration will not only suit your project, but also fit your budget.

Road Visual Condition Survey

ROMDAS Dataview

ROMDAS’ premium post-processing software offering features like; data integration, video and event rating, GIS mapping and synchronised data play. A useful tool for extracting the most out of your ROMDAS data.